St Michael's Parish Church

National Grid Reference (NGR): NT 64490 43190, map


Address

Berwick
Scotland

Also known as:

  • St Michael's Kirk

Introduction

This parish church is located on a knoll on the outskirts of the village of Gordon. The original church was built in around 1171, but the present church dates to 1897, and is located on the same site.


Description

St Michael's Parish Church

Construction materials: Stone (sandstone) - Used for walls; Slate - Used for roof;

The current church has sandstone walls and a slate roof, is in good condition and in full ecclesiastical use. Researched by G. Binnie, compiled by J. Dowling, 18/11/03.


Events:

  • Church: Build/construction (1171C)
  • Church: Build/construction (1897)
    Additional: Rebuilt