Kildrummy Old Parish Church

National Grid Reference (NGR): NJ 47240 17550, map


Address

Kildrummy
Aberdeenshire
AB33 8QU
Scotland

Also known as:

  • St Bride's Chapel

Introduction

The original church of Kildrummy, dedicated to St Bride, was built at the top of a pre-exisiting mound located in an open, rolling farming landscape. The area around the mound and church was originally marshy and often flooded, but later draining has created fields of pasture and crops today. The current 19th century parish church is built alongside the mound to the north. There are suggestions that the mound on which the church stands is an earlier Norman period castle motte. It is clear that a natural ridge has been utilised and the mound we see today has been heightened and steepened artificially. 


Description

Only part of the north wall of the church survives today, measuring around 17m long and upto 3m in height. It is thought the remains are part of a church dating to the 14th century. The rubble-built wall had numerous rectangular windows, but these have been blocked and later capping stones placed on top of the remains. There is a medieval pointed-arch grave recess preserved in the wall, which has a carved grave slab depicting a knight and woman lying together. Later graveslabs from the 16th and 17th century are mounted on the surviving church wall. Most of the masonry of the chapel was re-used in the building of the later parish church.

Just to the south of the chapel ruins is the later Elphinston Aisle, built in the early 1600s. It is a small rectangular building of rubble granite, with crowstepped gables and a steeply-pitched slate roof. The building is complete and retains a raised south door with fanlight above and an heraldic panel in the gablehead. 


Events:

  • Church built (1335)
  • Elphinston Aisle built (1605)

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 3864
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: RCAHMS NJ41NE 3
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: 17101
Historic Scotland Listed Building Reports - Online databaseView HS Listing Online: 9095

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
Aberdeenshire: Donside and Strathbogie, an illustrated architectural guideIan Shepherd2006p76-77
Exploring Scotland's Heritage: GrampianIan Shepherd1994p102
Fasti Ecclesiae Scoticanae: the succession of ministers in the Church of Scotland from the ReformationH Scott et al (eds.)1915-61Vol. VI, p132