Kellan Wood Burial Ground

National Grid Reference (NGR): NM 52950 41360, map


Address

Kellan
Mull
Argyll
PA72 6JU
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Kilhoubil
  • Killyphupill

Introduction

Isolated burial ground of indeterminate date, east of Kellan and near the northeastern corner of Loch na Keal.


Description

A possibly ancient burial ground, lost to local memory but rediscovered in 1878 during timber operations at Kellan Wood, in which a number of human remains were uncovered.


Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: 22300

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland. Argyll: an inventory of the monuments volume 3: Mull, Tiree, Coll and Northern Argyll. Edinburgh.RCAHMS(1980)