Kilmore Old Parish Church

National Grid Reference (NGR): NM 43630 51760, map


Address

Dervaig
Mull
Argyll
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Kilcolmkill
  • Kilcolmkill Parish Church

Introduction

Probable rubble ruins of the old mediaeval parish church of Kilmore, situated about .6 km southeast of Dervaig and located in a burial ground.


Description

From RCAHMS (1980):

Within the burial ground at Kilmore, fragmentary turf remains of the church can still be seen. The east and south walls of what appear to be a small rectangular building are apparent, standing to a maximum height of 1 metre at the highest point of ground in the surrounding churchyard.


Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: 229791
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: Mull

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland. Argyll: an inventory of the monuments volume 3: Mull, Tiree, Coll and Northern Argyll. EdinburghRCAHMS1980
The Buildings of Scotland: Argyll and Bute.Walker, Frank A.2000