Cille Mhic Eoghainn

National Grid Reference (NGR): NM 39530 38900, map


Address

Cille Mhic Eoghainn
Ulva
Argyll
PA73 6NA
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Kilvc Ewy
  • Kilviceuen

Introduction

Burial ground and possible early church ruins, in an isolated lost township between Beinn Creagach and the south shore of Ulva.


Description

Burial ground with structural ruins, which may have comprised an early church, although evidence for this is limited. Two sub-rectangular building foundations lie within a large six-sided 19th century boundary wall and may have incorporated parts of an original chapel on the site. Gravestones date from at least the 17th century although there may be earlier, un-inscribed markers.


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
St ErnanProbable dedicateeSon of Eoghan; a nephew of St Columba
Kilvc EwyLost townshipThe remains of a crofters’ settlement lie nearby and were probably associated.

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Canmore - Online database View Canmore Report Online: 21781

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland. Argyll: an inventory of the monuments volume 3: Mull, Tiree, Coll and Northern Argyll. Edinburgh.RCAHMS1980
'Ulva, Glenstrae and Glencreran Estates (Kilninian & Kilmore; Ardchattan & Muckairn; Lismore & Appin parishes), survey', Discovery Excav Scot.Rees, T.(1998)
The Buildings of Scotland: Argyll and Bute.Walker, Frank A.2000.pp. 589