Kettlebridge Chapel

National Grid Reference (NGR): NO 31100 07100, map


Address

Kettlebridge
Fife
KY15 7TU
Scotland

Also known as:

  • Chapel Ketel (b1560 uncertified)
    The chapel was sited at Chapel Ketel near the southern edge of Kettlebridge. The chapel may have given its name to this place.

Introduction

A pre-Reformation chapel is recorded as being located close to Chapel House near to Kettlebridge. In their book 'The Changing Face of Kettle', McIness & Richardson suggest that the remains of the chapel were built into one of the outbuildings of Chapel House, although this has not been proven.

J Dowling 2017


Description (exterior)


Description (interior)


People / Organisations:

NameRoleDatesNotes
Pre-reformation Church of ScotlandDenominationB1560

Events:

  • Chapel: Destruction/demolition (c1560)
    The chapel was demolished around the time of The Reformation.

Archive References:

NameReferenceNotes
Scottish Church Heritage Research Archive - Offline databaseReference: 1220

Bibliographic References:

NameAuthorDateNotes
The Changing Face of KettleMcIness D; Douglas1994